From gunter4283 at bellsouth.net Thu Mar 4 07:28:15 2010 From: gunter4283 at bellsouth.net (Lamar Gunter) Date: Thu, 4 Mar 2010 10:28:15 -0500 Subject: [Dilworthian] March 5 issue Message-ID: <001001cabbaf$5cb2e7e0$1618b7a0$@net> The Dilworthian March 5 , 2010 cid:image001.jpg at 01CABAF7.B8136E10 Joe Morris left, Ed King, and Sally Morris Dressed appropriately for a Beach Party. To see all the photos Richard Pockat took, go to: http://charlottedilworthrotary.org/beach_party/album/slide.html. Mark this and push control and then click to go directly to the album. Or copy it and paste into your browser. Beach Party Proves Lively Occasion An enthusiastic group of Rotary members and guests made the February Beach Party a lively occasion. ?It was a great opportunity to introduce friends and relatives to Rotary,? said Kate Richards, Social Chair. ?We had guests from other Rotary Clubs and there was wonderful food from Byrons.? ?It was February but there was a beach atmosphere with dancing, beach decor, casual attire,? Kate said. ?The casino with professional dealers was very popular.? Winnings from the casino were traded for more raffle tickets. The raffle prize was a flat-screen TV which was won by Helen Beach, President of the South Park Rotary Club. Kate said, ?The silent auction was very active with great bargains and great competitive bids. All in all, a fun evening that was a successful fundraiser!? Information on the amount raised will be released as soon as all the figures are available. President Dale Harrold said, "If you missed this party, you missed a great one! Everyone had a good time and stayed late. It was also wonderful to see how our membership stepped up to make this truly a team effort led by Kate and her capable, hard-working committee!" Core committee members were Kate Richards, Ret Turner, Kay May, Romelle Scharnberg, and Jonathan Sink Ron Melvin donated the TV, Richard Pockat designed the tickets and invitations and Howard Castleman provided the tickets, Dave Byron provided the venue and helped us deliver a great party. Ernie Rider donated the largest silent auction item. ?The club members stepped up beautifully by selling tickets, providing auction items and donating to the fundraiser,? Kate said. cid:image002.jpg at 01CABAF7.B8136E10 Former Dilworth member Steve Argo, in blue shirt, enjoys a turn at blackjack. cid:image003.jpg at 01CABAF7.B8136E10 Two out of three party goers dressed for a Beach Party. Left to right, Past President Ranjit Rawlley, Dr. Romy Rawlley, and Frank Kiker. DilWorth Noting Are you culturally curious? Check this out Are you culturally curious? English tutorial program for Somalian Refugees needs additional voulnteers. Classes are held at Providence United Methodist Church two Saturdays a month. For more information contact ncoia at windstream.net. This is a great program for anyone who has kids that need volunteer hours. News about Members Brad Goforth?s daughter, Sallie, was accepted into the Masters degree program at the California Institute of the Arts. This is the school founded by Walt Disney. Happy Anniversary Happy Birthday Leanna and Eric Jones Harding Shinn Carol and Erdogan Gulsoy Programs March 5 ?U. S. Supreme Court? ? Assistant Professor D. Scott Broyles, Charlotte School of Law March 19 ?Airport Security? ? Dwain Wilkins, Deputy Federal Director for Screening at Charlotte Douglas International Airport March 26 ?Childhood Obesity? ? Angela Calamia, CMS Nutritionist Coming Events March 8 Club Board of Directors meeting at 5:15 p.m. at the Self-Help Office in The Great Aunt Stella Center, Suite 302, 926 Elizabeth Ave. Members are welcome to attend board meetings. March 9 STAR meeting for breakfast, 7:15 a.m. in Pike?s Restaurant. Please let Brad Goforth know if you plan to attend. His e-mail address is bgoforth at aol.com. April 23-25 2010 District Conference, Hilton Wilmington Riverside, Wilmington Click here to download the conference brochure. Service Opportunities 339222417 at 28062007-0F2F Weekly at Meetings: International Projects - ? Participate in the weekly lottery. Half the proceeds go to benefit our International projects. ? CART - Donate your loose change to the Alzheimer's research project by ???????????tossing it into the blue bucket at the check-in table. Have News for The Dilworthian Have news for The Dilworthian? Deadline is each Tuesday at 9 p.m. Call Lamar Gunter, 704/525-0569 or e-mail to Lamar at gunter4283 at bellsouth.net Dilworth Rotary's Web site is a valuable source of information on committee chairs, upcoming programs and events, projects and other club matters. Other important Rotary links on the Web are www.rotarydistrict7680.org and www.rotary.org, the Rotary International Web site. Please report changes of e-mail address by using the "contact us" feature on the Charlotte Dilworth South End Rotary Web site. Please report changes of postal mailing address to Tricia King, assistant secretary-treasurer, thekings at carolina.rr.com, or P. O. Box 471211, Charlotte, NC, 28247-1211. Make-Up Opportunities All makeups should be mailed to Tricia King, Dilworth Rotary, Post Office Box 471211, Charlotte, NC 28247-1211. Club projects and committee meetings count as make-ups. All meetings listed below are at 12:30 p.m. unless otherwise indicated. MONDAY Charlotte North - Byron's South End, 101 W. Worthington Ave. Matthews - The Senior Center, 1050 DeVore Lane, Matthews, NC 28105 Charlotte Top-of-the-Week - 7:30 a.m., Dunhhill Hotel, 237 North Tryon, uptown. Charlotte South - Zebra Restaurant at 4521 Sharon Road in SouthPark. TUESDAY Charlotte ? Crowne Plaza, 201 S. McDowell St. Charlotte University City - 7:30 a.m., University Hilton, 8629 J. M. Keynes Dr. WEDNESDAY Charlotte West - Carolina Golf and Country Club, 2415 Old Steele Creek Rd. North Mecklenburg - 12:15 p.m. - Peninsula Country Club, Hwy 73, W. Jetton Rd., Cornelius Charlotte SouthPark - 7:30 a.m. Marriott SouthPark Hotel, 2200 Rexford Rd. THURSDAY Charlotte East - Red Rocks Caf?, 4223 Providence Rd. Lake Norman-Huntersville - 7:30 a.m. NorthStone Country Club, 15801 Northstone Rd. Waxhaw-Weddington - 7:30 a.m. in Rippington's Restaurant in Waxhaw. Mint Hill - 7:30 am at Pine Lake Country Club, Mint Hill FRIDAY Mecklenburg County-South - 7:30 a.m., Raintree Country Club, 8600 Raintree Lane Ballantyne Rotary ? Piper Glen County Club, 4300 Piper Glen Dr., -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 126323 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 109973 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 96188 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 12763 bytes Desc: not available URL: From gunter4283 at bellsouth.net Wed Mar 10 05:19:19 2010 From: gunter4283 at bellsouth.net (Lamar Gunter) Date: Wed, 10 Mar 2010 08:19:19 -0500 Subject: [Dilworthian] Board approves membership application of Message-ID: <002101cac054$4ba6f820$e2f4e860$@net> At its meeting Monday, March 8, the club's board of director approved Gary Olnowich for membership in the club. This is the official notification to the membership. Gary, vice president of Linda Construction Company, is sponsored by Fenton Erwin. cid:488061013 at 17042007-1D4A -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 1464 bytes Desc: not available URL: From gunter4283 at bellsouth.net Thu Mar 11 11:47:20 2010 From: gunter4283 at bellsouth.net (Lamar Gunter) Date: Thu, 11 Mar 2010 14:47:20 -0500 Subject: [Dilworthian] March 12 Dilworthian Message-ID: <000e01cac153$a9cd97b0$fd68c710$@net> The Dilworthian March 12 , 2010 Directors Approve Gary Olnowich for Membership At its meeting Monday, March 8, the club?s board of director approved Gary Olnowich for membership in the club. Gary, vice president of Linda Construction Company, is sponsored by Fenton Erwin. Official notification to the Club was made earlier by e-mail. photo Dewey Jenkins Receives Distinguished Rotarian Award from President Dale Harrold Club Honors Past President Dewey Jenkins With 2010 Distinguished Rotarian Designation Presentation Remarks by Lamar Gunter This year?s Distinguished Rotarian is being honored for: ? excellence in leadership ? service to others ? vocational service and ? living a life guided by the Rotary Four-Way Test According to his family, he always has a positive attitude and looks for the positive attributes in others. The 2010 Distinguished Rotarian has been a member of Dilworth South End Rotary for 20 years. He is a Past President of the club and has served in numerous other positions. He is a Paul Harris Fellow and Sustaining Member as well as a Major Donor to the Rotary International Foundation. He was responsible for the creation of Dilworth Charities, our club?s 501c(3) corporation, and currently serves as its president. In addition to Rotary service already mentioned, Dewey has donated heating and air conditioning systems for the Habitat for Humanity houses built by Mecklenburg County Rotary Clubs. Altogether, his company has donated 21 heating and air conditioning systems for the Rotary houses and other Habitat houses. He and his employees have contributed more than $51,000 to Crisis Assistance Ministry, another endeavor our club supports. His company also is a supporter of the Levine Children?s Hospital and has pledged to donate half a million dollars to the hospital in coming years. I want to give you a little more background on the man we honor today. Dewey Jenkins was born in the small coal-mining town of Norton, VA. After graduation from high school, he joined the Navy and went on two tours of duty in the Mediterranean. While in the Navy stationed in Jacksonville, Florida, he showed his entrepreneurial spirit by selling cookware door-to-door on his off-duty time. The company he worked for targeted single women with a ?Hope Chest? type of approach for selling their cookware. He failed to make a sale to one of the prospects, but succeeded in getting Renee? to agree to a date. After dating Renee awhile, he made his biggest sale when he persuaded her to marry him. Dewey and Renee moved to Charlotte in 1971. Dewey attended UNCC and majored in accounting. He ran a janitorial service at night. He worked as a tax accountant for two years and taught classes at CPCC. He obtained his license as a Certified Public Accountant and opened his own accounting practice, which he operated for 10 years. 3 After deciding tax accounting was not for him he worked in real estate development and investment brokering until he bought Morris Heating and Cooling in 1990. Under his leadership the Morris-Jenkins Company has grown from 9 employees to more than 150. The company is nationally recognized for being a leader in the residential heating and air conditioning industry. Morris-Jenkins has been chosen the industry?s Best Contractor to Work For and Residential Contractor of the Year. It also has received the Excellence in Training Award from the Air Conditioning Contractors of America. The company under Dewey?s leadership has also been awarded the Better Business Bureau?s Ethics in Business Award and the Charlotte Chamber of Commerce?s Amazing Customer Service Award. Dewey has held leadership positions in many industry organizations and has been a speaker at several national conventions. Dewey and Renee` have been married 39 years. They have two daughters who both live in the Charlotte area. Their younger daughter, Kelly, works in the family business. Their older daughter, Blaire, is currently raising 3? year old twins. Dewey, it is my distinct pleasure to present you to the club as the 2010 Distinguished Rotarian of the Dilworth South End Rotary Club. Past Distinguished Rotarians: James B. Whittington* 1994 Harvey L. Woodruff* 1995 Pender R. McElroy 1996 Clyde E. Horstmann* 1997 Louise S. Brennan* 1998 Rex N. ?Skip? Gribble 1999 James S. Stump, Jr. 2000 Warren Harding Shinn 2001 David C. Hodgkins 2002 Joseph A. Morris 2003 John E. Barringer 2004 Ernest A. Rider 2005 Frank W. Kiker, Jr. 2006 W. Edwin King, Jr. 2007 Richard J. Pockat 2008 Lamar Gunter 2009 *Deceased DilWorth Noting 1363 Vets passing between flags World War II Veterans Returning from Oct. 19 Flight of Honor Rotary District 7680 Schedules Next Flight of Honor for April 10 The Rotary District 7680 Flight of Honor committee has scheduled its fourth flight for World War II veterans to visit the World War II Memorial on April 10. The Flight of Honor is a Rotary District 7680 project to honor the courage, valor, sacrifice and service above self given by the men and women who served in the armed forces during World War II. Approximately 120 veterans have already signed up to be on the April 10 flight. Co-Chair Kelly Morris of the Gastonia East Rotary Club, said the one- day trip will take the veterans by chartered U.S. Airways plane to Washington to visit the World War II Memorial, the Iwo Jima Memorial, the Korean and Vietnam War Memorials and other sites of interest to the veterans. The trip is expense free to the veterans, but costs the District 7680 committee more than $60,000 for the charter fee, a catered lunch at the World War II Memorial, wheel chair rentals and other expenses. In addition to the 120 veterans, there will be 40 plus Guardians who will escort and assist veterans, some of whom will be in wheelchairs, and others will be using walkers and canes. In addition there will be a doctor and two Emergency Medical Technicians on the flight. A substantial amount has been raised for the April flight, but additional funds are needed. There is enough demand for the committee to add additional flights. The committee is encouraging contributions from Rotarians, companies, civic groups, foundations and individual citizens in the 14-county area of District 7680. A donor can sponsor a veteran for $500. The Guardians pay their own way for the privilege of being on the flight to assist the veterans. Our club sponsored former member Harry Stewart on the September flight. There is nothing in the budget to sponsor another veteran on the April 10 flight, but our members undoubtedly will step up and contribute through Dilworth Charities to sponsor at least one veteran. If you wish to donate for this effort, please mark your check in the memo line for Flight of Honor and give it to either Lamar Gunter or directly to Dewey Jenkins, president of Dilworth Charities. If you wish additional information about the April 10 flight or the Flight of Honor project, contact Lamar Gunter or go to the Web site: http://www.flightofhonor.org/. Samaritan House Celebrates 5th Anniversary Samaritan House celebrated its fifth anniversary on March 4th at a luncheon held at St. Peter?s Episcopal Church. The luncheon, attended by more than 170 persons, started with violin music and fellowship. The event was capped off by guest speaker, columnist Ken Garfield, who interviewed a surprise guest. The guest was the violin player who entertained the group when they entered. ?Jay? was one of Samaritan House?s early guests and told his story of addiction and how Samaritan House saved his life. ?Jay? is a concert violinist and currently works at a local nonprofit. The original founders were there along with many people who helped make Samaritan House a reality. The event also raised several thousand dollars for the organization. Charlotte Dilworth South End Rotary was among the original supporters of Samaritan House when it was founded. Our club contributed money and has continued to support Samaritan House financially. Our members scrubbed, cleaned, painted and contributed furniture and plants. News about Members Happy Anniversary Carol and Danko Gulsoy, March 9 Nicole and J. B. Meanor, March 16 Programs March 12 ?Trumped? -- Dave Spohn, a Charlottean, talks about the precepts he learned in the military, then business and how he made a whole career for himself by writing a novel. ?Trumped? is a corporate intrigue thriller set in Charlotte. The characters interact in places we all know. March 19 ?Airport Security? ? Dwain Wilkins, Deputy Federal Director for Screening at Charlotte Douglas International Airport March 26 ?Childhood Obesity? ? Angela Calamia, CMS Nutritionist April 2 A drum program that is used for cancer fund-raising April 9 ?The Mint Museum? -- Phil Kline, Executive Director of the museum. Coming Events April 12 Club Board of Directors meeting at 5:15 p.m. at the Self-Help Office in The Great Aunt Stella Center, Suite 302, 926 Elizabeth Ave. Members are welcome to attend board meetings. April 13 The April STAR meeting will be at Greystone Restaurant, 3039 South Boulevard . It is informal and a chance for new members to get to know some of the older members. April 23-25 2010 District Conference, Hilton Wilmington Riverside, Wilmington Click here to download the conference brochure. Service Opportunities 339222417 at 28062007-0F2F Weekly at Meetings: International Projects - ? Participate in the weekly lottery. Half the proceeds go to benefit our International projects. ? CART - Donate your loose change to the Alzheimer's research project by ???????????tossing it into the blue bucket at the check-in table. Have News for The Dilworthian Have news for The Dilworthian? Deadline is each Tuesday at 9 p.m. Call Lamar Gunter, 704/525-0569 or e-mail to Lamar at gunter4283 at bellsouth.net Dilworth Rotary's Web site is a valuable source of information on committee chairs, upcoming programs and events, projects and other club matters. Other important Rotary links on the Web are www.rotarydistrict7680.org and www.rotary.org, the Rotary International Web site. Please report changes of e-mail address by using the "contact us" feature on the Charlotte Dilworth South End Rotary Web site. Please report changes of postal mailing address to Tricia King, assistant secretary-treasurer, thekings at carolina.rr.com, or P. O. Box 471211, Charlotte, NC, 28247-1211. Make-Up Opportunities All makeups should be mailed to Tricia King, Dilworth Rotary, Post Office Box 471211, Charlotte, NC 28247-1211. Club projects and committee meetings count as make-ups. All meetings listed below are at 12:30 p.m. unless otherwise indicated. MONDAY Charlotte North - Byron's South End, 101 W. Worthington Ave. Matthews - The Senior Center, 1050 DeVore Lane, Matthews, NC 28105 Charlotte Top-of-the-Week - 7:30 a.m., Dunhhill Hotel, 237 North Tryon, uptown. Charlotte South - Zebra Restaurant at 4521 Sharon Road in SouthPark. TUESDAY Charlotte ? Crowne Plaza, 201 S. McDowell St. Charlotte University City - 7:30 a.m., University Hilton, 8629 J. M. Keynes Dr. WEDNESDAY Charlotte West - Carolina Golf and Country Club, 2415 Old Steele Creek Rd. North Mecklenburg - 12:15 p.m. - Peninsula Country Club, Hwy 73, W. Jetton Rd., Cornelius Charlotte SouthPark - 7:30 a.m. Marriott SouthPark Hotel, 2200 Rexford Rd. THURSDAY Charlotte East - Red Rocks Caf?, 4223 Providence Rd. Lake Norman-Huntersville - 7:30 a.m. NorthStone Country Club, 15801 Northstone Rd. Waxhaw-Weddington - 7:30 a.m. in Rippington's Restaurant in Waxhaw. Mint Hill - 7:30 am at Pine Lake Country Club, Mint Hill FRIDAY Mecklenburg County-South - 7:30 a.m., Raintree Country Club, 8600 Raintree Lane Ballantyne Rotary ? Piper Glen County Club, 4300 Piper Glen Dr., -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 12763 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 34467 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 45281 bytes Desc: not available URL: From gunter4283 at bellsouth.net Thu Mar 18 10:08:50 2010 From: gunter4283 at bellsouth.net (Lamar Gunter) Date: Thu, 18 Mar 2010 13:08:50 -0400 Subject: [Dilworthian] March 19 issue Message-ID: <000601cac6bd$aee5e120$0cb1a360$@net> The Dilworthian March 19 , 2010 Headshot ELD Club Welcomes Rhyne Cannon as Member The Charlotte Dilworth South End Rotary Club welcomed Rhyne Cannon into membership at its March 12 meeting. Fenton Erwin sponsored Rhyne, who is Business Development Manager of Elliott Davis, PLLC. A native Charlottean, Rhyne was graduated from Myers Park High School and earned a Bachelor Science degree in Business Administration from Appalachian State University. Prior to joining Elliott Davis, Rhyne worked in manufacturing and distribution for several large consumer products companies. He then co-owned and helped start a construction consulting company that worked closely with homeowners, subcontractors and suppliers in the residential segment of the market. Most recently, Rhyne worked with business owners in marketing and selling their closely-held businesses as they planned their exit strategies and realized their retirement dreams. At Elliott Davis, Rhyne is in charge of developing new client relationships in t he greater Charlotte area. Established in 1925, Elliott Davis is a southeastern focused public accounting firm with ten offices, 450 employees and 50 shareholders. Rhyne is a Past Church Council Member of Christ Lutheran Church, Sponsor Chair 2010 of Men for Change, a volunteer Urban Ministry Center, and has served as coach for youth softball and basketball. He enjoys golf, reading, music, Carolina Panthers and Appalachian State sports. He is married to Sara Anne for 20 years this coming July and has two daughters, Kathryn, 17, who will be attending Appalachian State in the fall, and Mary Charlotte, 13, who will be a rising 9th grader. Rotary and Selwyn Avenue Presbyterian Will Work Together on 2010 Habitat House Mecklenburg County Rotarians and members of Selwyn Avenue Presbyterian Church will work together to build a house for Habitat for Humanity. Work on the house at 229 Jones St. began Wednesday, March 10. Rotary will provide the volunteers Saturday, March 27, to put on siding. Rotary will alternate providing volunteers. Rotary?s dates are Saturday, April 17, for drywall installation; Saturday April 24 for interior and exterior trim; Saturday May 1, finish painting cabinets and shed. Work starts at 8 a.m. and lunch will be provided. Our Club needs to have more volunteers step up to work on this year?s house. Participation by our Club has declined from higher levels in earlier years. Dedication of the house will be at 10 a.m. Saturday, May 22. DilWorth Noting Board Approves Gary Olnowich?s Membership The Club?s board of directors approved Gary Olnowich, vice president of Linda Construction Company, for membership. Fenton Erwin is his sponsor. The board also heard that operating revenues for the year are on target. Full minutes follow. Board Minutes, Charlotte Dilworth South End Rotary, March 8, 2009 Present: Dale Harrold, Joy Rucker, Ret Turner, Ed King, Brad Goforth, Ron Melvin, Joe Smith, Ranjit Rawlley, Lamar Gunter, Kate Richards, Fenton Erwin, David Hodgkins, Brian Hadley and Kay May President Dale Harrold called the meeting to order at 5:15 p.m. President Dale recognized Kate Richards for her great work on the Club?s fund raiser event. Secretary?s Report ? ? February 2010 Minutes were reviewed and approved. ? New Members: Rhyne Cannon will be inducted Friday March 12. Gary Olnowich was approved by the Board. Lamar will send an email to all members Tuesday March 9 with induction in 2 weeks. ? Resignations ? Clay Andrews submitted his application. Dale Harrold requested that we table this for one month so we can reach out to Clay and see if he will consider a leave of absence. ? Prospective members: o Eliab Erulkar, guest of Ranjit Rawlley o Clark Caldwell, guest of Jeff Morgart o Tom Atkinson, guest of Kay May and our Rotary Youth Exchange student?s Father ? Leave of Absence ?None ? Current membership now stands at 66. Treasurer?s Report ? Joy Rucker presented the Charlotte Dilworth South End Rotary Club February Report. ? Operating Revenues YTD are at 65.56% which is on target. ? Operating Expenses are also on target and since the RI and District Dues are fully paid for the year, we are on target to come in at or below budgeted expenses for the year. ? David Hodgkins made a motion to approve the Treasurer?s report, Ret Turner seconded, Board approved February report. ? Also reviewed the Dilworth Charities financials. Old Business / Committee Reports ? Fund Raising ? Kate Richards provided a recap of the Beach Party fund raiser. o A successful fund raiser was held Friday February 26th. o Ticket sales and cash donations were approximately $7700. This covered the costs. Extravaganza provided the professional dealers at no cost to the club. o The silent auction raised $9,000 for the club. $6,100 of the purchases came from non members. o Kate recognized Ernie Rider for providing the item that raised the largest amount of money for the club. She also thanked all the members who provided the items for the silent auction. o There were some suggestions for improvements for next year, but overall a highly successful event. Feedback was that everyone had a good time and we will do this again o Some suggestions for improvement included: ? Shut down the bar earlier ? close the silent auction early ? track ticket sales and walk-in sales in a different manner. ? Membership ? Joe Smith o Joe reported that we have had 37 guests since the campaign began. o The winning team will receive recognition as soon as the gifts are received. o Brian Hadley has visited businesses in the South End area to raise awareness and interest. ? Public Relations: Lamar Gunter o Lamar suggested that we consider using some of the Club?s PHF points to award future Distinguished Rotarian of the Year a Paul Harris Fellow. This can be in the name of the Distinguished Rotarian or his/her designee. The Board agreed to investigate the possibility of doing this. o Lamar will send an article to the Observer about our Distinguished Rotarian of the Year. o Next Flight of Honor is targeted for April, however no meetings have been scheduled yet. Lamar will keep us informed on the next Flight of Honor. o Lamar continues to request pictures for The Dilworthian. Send pictures of events, Habitat for Humanity building projects. ? Service ? Ron Melvin o Jeff Morgart will schedule the next East Blvd street clean up in April. (Avoid dates around the District Conference) o Garinger High School Interact Club is on target for sign up in spring with start up in the Fall. ? Habitat for Humanity: Ed King reported that we are officially starting to work on a house this Thursday. We are alternating weekends with Selwyn Presbyterian Church. The address for this house is 229 Jones St. Information can be found at: http://www.habitatcharlotte.org/getinvolved/volunteer/groups/this-weeks-schedule/147-jonesstreet New Business ? Lamar Gunter presented a request from the South Park Breakfast Rotary club to provide $1,000 for a Special Forces Memorial Wall. There was also a request to provide Gel Pack boot inserts for troops. Lamar will get more details on this and present it at an upcoming meeting. The Board discussed the two options and chose to present the request for Gel Pack inserts to members after we get a better description of what is needed. The meeting adjourned at 6:30 p.m. Submitted by Kay May; Secretary ? Next Meeting is scheduled for April 12, 2010, 5:15p.m. at Self Help Organization, 926 Elizabeth Ave. Suite 302. News about Members Howard Castleman?s wife, Patsy, is now at home recovering nicely from cancer surgery. Howard said the doctor thinks he got all the cancer. It was still in the lining in polyps. After reviewing the history of this particular type of cancer with us it was decided that further treatment in the form of chemo and radiation therapy is advisable. The risk of recurrence is low, but it would likely lead to a much more severe outcome.? Bob Teague is recuperating from knee replacement surgery. He earler had a knee replacement on the other leg. He hopes to be back at Rotary soon. Happy Birthday Happy Anniversary Glenn Hines, March 21 Nicole and J. B. Meanor, March 16, 2010 Programs March 19 ?Airport Security? ? Dwain Wilkins, Deputy Federal Director for Screening at Charlotte Douglas International Airport March 26 ?Childhood Obesity? ? Angela Calamia, CMS Nutritionist April 2 No meeting. Good Friday holiday. April 9 ?The Mint Museum? -- Phil Kline, Executive Director of the museum. May 14 Picnic in the Park ? Our annual picnic in Latta Park and visit to the Rotary Memorial Garden at the east end of Latta Park Coming Events March 27 Rotary?s turn to provide volunteers to install siding on the Rotary-Selwyn Presbyterian Church?s Habitat for Humanity House. Work starts at 8 a.m. April 10 Flight of Honor from Charlotte Douglas International Airport to Washington, D.C. for World War II veterans. A project of Rotary District 7680 to honor the courage, valor, and lives of the men and women veterans of World War II. April 12 Club Board of Directors meeting at 5:15 p.m. at the Self-Help Office in The Great Aunt Stella Center, Suite 302, 926 Elizabeth Ave. Members are welcome to attend board meetings. April 13 The April STAR meeting will be at Greystone Restaurant, 3039 South Boulevard . It is informal and a chance for new members to get to know some of the older members. April 23-25 2010 District Conference, Hilton Wilmington Riverside, Wilmington Click here to download the conference brochure. Service Opportunities 339222417 at 28062007-0F2F March 27 Rotary?s turn to provide volunteers to install siding on the Rotary- Selwyn Presbyterian Church?s Habitat for Humanity House. Work starts at 8 a.m. Weekly at Meetings: International Projects - ? Participate in the weekly lottery. Half the proceeds go to benefit our International projects. ? CART - Donate your loose change to the Alzheimer's research project by ???????????tossing it into the blue bucket at the check-in table. Have News for The Dilworthian Have news for The Dilworthian? Deadline is each Tuesday at 9 p.m. Call Lamar Gunter, 704/525-0569 or e-mail to Lamar at gunter4283 at bellsouth.net Dilworth Rotary's Web site is a valuable source of information on committee chairs, upcoming programs and events, projects and other club matters. Other important Rotary links on the Web are www.rotarydistrict7680.org and www.rotary.org, the Rotary International Web site. Please report changes of e-mail address by using the "contact us" feature on the Charlotte Dilworth South End Rotary Web site. Please report changes of postal mailing address to Tricia King, assistant secretary-treasurer, thekings at carolina.rr.com, or P. O. Box 471211, Charlotte, NC, 28247-1211. Make-Up Opportunities All makeups should be mailed to Tricia King, Dilworth Rotary, Post Office Box 471211, Charlotte, NC 28247-1211. Club projects and committee meetings count as make-ups. All meetings listed below are at 12:30 p.m. unless otherwise indicated. MONDAY Charlotte North - Byron's South End, 101 W. Worthington Ave. Matthews - The Senior Center, 1050 DeVore Lane, Matthews, NC 28105 Charlotte Top-of-the-Week - 7:30 a.m., Dunhhill Hotel, 237 North Tryon, uptown. Charlotte South - Zebra Restaurant at 4521 Sharon Road in SouthPark. TUESDAY Charlotte ? Crowne Plaza, 201 S. McDowell St. Charlotte University City - 7:30 a.m., University Hilton, 8629 J. M. Keynes Dr. WEDNESDAY Charlotte West - Carolina Golf and Country Club, 2415 Old Steele Creek Rd. North Mecklenburg - 12:15 p.m. - Peninsula Country Club, Hwy 73, W. Jetton Rd., Cornelius Charlotte SouthPark - 7:30 a.m. Marriott SouthPark Hotel, 2200 Rexford Rd. THURSDAY Charlotte East - Red Rocks Caf?, 4223 Providence Rd. Lake Norman-Huntersville - 7:30 a.m. NorthStone Country Club, 15801 Northstone Rd. Waxhaw-Weddington - 7:30 a.m. in Rippington's Restaurant in Waxhaw. Mint Hill - 7:30 am at Pine Lake Country Club, Mint Hill FRIDAY Mecklenburg County-South - 7:30 a.m., Raintree Country Club, 8600 Raintree Lane Ballantyne Rotary ? Piper Glen County Club, 4300 Piper Glen Dr., -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 13870 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 12763 bytes Desc: not available URL: From gunter4283 at bellsouth.net Thu Mar 25 08:16:52 2010 From: gunter4283 at bellsouth.net (Lamar Gunter) Date: Thu, 25 Mar 2010 11:16:52 -0400 Subject: [Dilworthian] March 26 issue Message-ID: <003301cacc2e$3fb8d480$bf2a7d80$@net> The Dilworthian March 26, 2010 Observer Features Brian?s Prayer Poster lords_prayer_poster.jpg The Charlotte Observer featured Brian Hadley?s ?Lord?s Prayer? poster in a teaser on the front page of the Sunday, March 21 issue and a story and picture on a section front. See the story by highlighting the Internet address below, then control and click. http://www.charlotteobserver.com/ 2010/03/20/1324918/homeless- charlotteans-say-the.html The poster features homeless individuals displaying handwritten portions of the Lord?s Prayer. The photos display the entire prayer. The posters are $10 each and proceeds go to benefit Samaritan?s House, which provides a place for home- less people to recuperate after being dis- charged by a hospital. Our Club also supports Samaritan House. Charlotte South Leads Attendance Percentage Charlotte South Rotary Club leads the District in attendance average percentage according to the District 7680 newsletter. Charlotte Dilworth South End Rotary ranks 19th out of 52 District clubs. Dilworth, with 65 members, is virtually the same size as South, with 61 members. Average attendance rank, number of members: Charlotte South .........................1 61 Mecklenburg County-South ....2 25 Union West (Indian Trail) .........3 42 Rowan County .......................... 4 42 Charlotte South Park ................5 19 Mooresville .................................6 16 Southwest Cabarrus .................7 24 Charlotte North ......................,...8 40 Kannapolis ............................... .9 63 Troutman ...................................10 28 Charlotte Dilworth South End 19 65 DilWorth Noting Group Study Exchange Arriving from Brazil >From District 7680 Web Site Clubs around the district are preparing to host this year's Brazilian Group Study Exchange (GSE) team from District 4750. GSE is a unique cultural and vocational exchange opportunity for young business and professional men and women between the ages of 25 and 40 who are in the early years of their professional lives. The program provides travel grants for teams to exchange visits between paired districts in different countries. From March 27 to April 6, the five Brazilians and their team leader, Alexandra Estevao, will experience District 7680's institutions and ways of life, observe their own vocations as practiced abroad, develop personal and professional relationships, and exchange ideas. Visit gse4750-7680.blogspot.com/ to learn more about our distinguished guests, and do something to make them feel at home when they visit your club. For more information about the visit, contact Joni Stanley at 704-846-8018 or 704-904-0388. GSE team members: ? Team Leader ? Alexandra Estevao, a physician from Teresopolis. ? Danielle Moreira, an engineer working for the local water supply company in Nova Friburgo ? Walace Souza, administrator of a textile company in Nova Friburgo ? Maria Fernanda Torga, a dentist in Campos dos Goytacazes ? Marcella Sampaio, 27, an attorney in Nova Friburgo, ? Lucas Lima, 26, of Mag?, an international relations graduate who works for a government company that provides services to the Brazilian Navy. News about Members Bill Austin, recovering from rotator cuff repair surgery, was back at our meeting last week. Happy Birthday Happy Anniversary Danko Gulsoy, March 29 Jan and Joe Smith, March 26 Romy and Ranjit Rawlley, March 29-30 Bobby and Paul Whitfield, March 30 Programs March 26 ?Childhood Obesity? ? Angela Calamia, CMS Nutritionist April 2 No Meeting. Good Friday holiday. April 9 ?The Mint Museum? -- Phil Kline, Executive Director of the museum. April 23 ?Drums for Cures? -- Scott Swimmer April 30 ?Moving Forward? -- Charles Woodyard, Charlotte Housing Authority President and CEO May 14 Picnic in the Park ? Our annual picnic in Latta Park and visit to the Rotary Memorial Garden at the east end of Latta Park Coming Events April 10 Flight of Honor from Charlotte Douglas International Airport to Washington, D.C. for World War II veterans. A project of Rotary District 7680 to honor the courage, valor, and lives of the men and women veterans of World War II. April 12 Club Board of Directors meeting at 5:15 p.m. at the Self-Help Office in The Great Aunt Stella Center, Suite 302, 926 Elizabeth Ave. Members are welcome to attend board meetings. April 13 The April STAR meeting will be at Greystone Restaurant, 3039 South Boulevard . It is informal and a chance for new members to get to know some of the older members. April 23-25 2010 District Conference, Hilton Wilmington Riverside, Wilmington Click here to download the conference brochure. May 15 Clean-up of Rotary?s adopted street, East Boulevard from Camden to Freedom Park Service Opportunities 339222417 at 28062007-0F2F Weekly at Meetings: International Projects - ? Participate in the weekly lottery. Half the proceeds go to benefit our International projects. ? CART - Donate your loose change to the Alzheimer's research project by ???????????tossing it into the blue bucket at the check-in table. Have News for The Dilworthian Have news for The Dilworthian? Deadline is each Tuesday at 9 p.m. Call Lamar Gunter, 704/525-0569 or e-mail to Lamar at gunter4283 at bellsouth.net Dilworth Rotary's Web site is a valuable source of information on committee chairs, upcoming programs and events, projects and other club matters. Other important Rotary links on the Web are www.rotarydistrict7680.org and www.rotary.org, the Rotary International Web site. Please report changes of e-mail address by using the "contact us" feature on the Charlotte Dilworth South End Rotary Web site. Please report changes of postal mailing address to Tricia King, assistant secretary-treasurer, thekings at carolina.rr.com, or P. O. Box 471211, Charlotte, NC, 28247-1211. Make-Up Opportunities All makeups should be mailed to Tricia King, Dilworth Rotary, Post Office Box 471211, Charlotte, NC 28247-1211. Club projects and committee meetings count as make-ups. All meetings listed below are at 12:30 p.m. unless otherwise indicated. MONDAY Charlotte North - Byron's South End, 101 W. Worthington Ave. Matthews - The Senior Center, 1050 DeVore Lane, Matthews, NC 28105 Charlotte Top-of-the-Week - 7:30 a.m., Dunhhill Hotel, 237 North Tryon, uptown. Charlotte South - Zebra Restaurant at 4521 Sharon Road in SouthPark. TUESDAY Charlotte ? Crowne Plaza, 201 S. McDowell St. Charlotte University City - 7:30 a.m., University Hilton, 8629 J. M. Keynes Dr. WEDNESDAY Charlotte West - Carolina Golf and Country Club, 2415 Old Steele Creek Rd. North Mecklenburg - 12:15 p.m. - Peninsula Country Club, Hwy 73, W. Jetton Rd., Cornelius Charlotte SouthPark - 7:30 a.m. Marriott SouthPark Hotel, 2200 Rexford Rd. THURSDAY Charlotte East - Red Rocks Caf?, 4223 Providence Rd. Lake Norman-Huntersville - 7:30 a.m. NorthStone Country Club, 15801 Northstone Rd. Waxhaw-Weddington - 7:30 a.m. in Rippington's Restaurant in Waxhaw. Mint Hill - 7:30 am at Pine Lake Country Club, Mint Hill FRIDAY Mecklenburg County-South - 7:30 a.m., Raintree Country Club, 8600 Raintree Lane Ballantyne Rotary ? Piper Glen County Club, 4300 Piper Glen Dr., -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 24713 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 12763 bytes Desc: not available URL: From gunter4283 at bellsouth.net Wed Mar 31 17:17:12 2010 From: gunter4283 at bellsouth.net (Lamar Gunter) Date: Wed, 31 Mar 2010 20:17:12 -0400 Subject: [Dilworthian] April 2 issue - No meeting Message-ID: <000601cad130$ae0578b0$0a106a10$@net> No Meeting Friday, April 2 The Dilworthian April 9, 2010 Transportation to District Conference Needed For Group Study Exchange Members Ret Turner and Fenton Erwin are the host families for the RI Group Study Exchange Program. Beginning Monday, April 19, they will be hosting two young Brazilians women; one a lawyer and the other a dentist. On Friday, April 23 they will go to the District Conference in Wilmington and return on Sunday, April 25. We need to provide transportation for this District Conference event and from the host families to the airport for return to Brazil on the 26th. There are activities planned during the day from Tuesday, the 20th through Thursday, the 22nd. We need drivers to assist in the transportation for the pick up on Highway 321 in Gaston County on the 19th; and to and from our homes to the local events, i.e. Duke Energy; The Pines; Davidson College and Lowe?s Headquarters and the Time Warner Cable Arena for tours and to the Airport on Monday, the 26th. The tours would be available for the Drivers to take. DilWorth Noting Call for Rotarians to Welcome WW II Veterans Home from Their April 10 Flight of Honor Please mark your calendar on April 10 and go to Charlotte Douglas Airport about 7:30 p.m. to welcome home the World War II veterans on the April 10 flight. Wear your Rotary caps and shirts and join the family members and friends of the veterans to welcome them home. It is a small way to show your appreciation for what the Greatest Generation did for us and it is an experience you will not forget. Called Board Meeting Minutes Posted Present: Dale Harrold, Kate Richards, Joe Smith, Robert Thomas, Fenton Erwin, Joy Rucker, Ret Turner, Lamar Gunter, and Kay May. Ron Melvin was not present, but sent his proxy to Dale Harrold. President Dale Harrold called the meeting to order at 11:40 a.m. Fund Raiser Update: Kate Richards reported the following: ? Amount processed on credit cards $ 2,761. ? Amount invoiced to members $ 4,050. ? Amount collected $ 2,440. ? Restaurant night proceeds $ 1,400. Total raised from the two events: $10,651. President Dale proposed the funds be used/ donated as follows: * $2,000 Polio Plus * $2,500 Crisis Assistance Ministry * $2,500 Samaritan House * $2,500 World Community Service Projects * $1,000 to $2,000 in reserve for future requests Dale mentioned that the club has previously supported Habitat for Humanity. It was also noted that one of our members, Dewey Jenkins from Morris Jenkins donated the HVAC system for the Rotary sponsored house. It was requested that donations to other organizations carry the Rotary Brand for club recognition. Joe Smith made the motion to approve the distribution as proposed; Fenton Erwin seconded and the board approved. The checks to Crisis Assistance and Samaritan House are to be presented in a formal presentation during the April 9th Club meeting. The check to Polio Plus will be sent immediately. As soon as all collections are complete, we may have more money to donate to Habitat for Humanity or others. Other Business: President Dale Harrold also mentioned that we have several good programs coming up and to get the word out to prospective members and visitors to have good attendance. Ret Turner also mentioned that Bill Staten is interested in joining our club. Fenton Erwin mentioned that our club is taking two incoming GSE visitors from April 19- 23. Fenton Erwin and Ret Turner are hosting these two but will need some transportation during this time. Lamar Gunter mentioned the April 10 Flight of Honor. This will be the last one until September. Joy Rucker mentioned that she was accepted as a Guardian on this flight. The meeting adjourned at 12:10 p.m. Submitted by Kay May; Secretary ? Next Meeting is scheduled for April 12, 2010 , 5:15p.m. at Self Help Org. 926 Elizabeth Ave. Suite 302. News about Members Happy Birthday Happy Anniversary Danko Gulsoy, March 29 Jan and Joe Smith, March 26 Romy Cawood and Ranjit Rawlley, March 29-30 Bobbi and Paul Whitfield, March 30 Beth and Dave Byron, April 7 Programs April 2 No Meeting. Good Friday holiday. April 9 ?The Mint Museum? -- Phil Kline, Executive Director of the museum. April 23 ?Drums for Cures? -- Scott Swimmer April 30 ?Moving Forward? -- Charles Woodyard, Charlotte Housing Authority President and CEO May 14 Picnic in the Park ? Our annual picnic in Latta Park and visit to the Rotary Memorial Garden at the east end of Latta Park July 16 ?Growing up NASCAR? -- Humpy Wheeler, former President of Speedway Motorsports Inc. and general manager of Charlotte Motor Speedway. Humpy will share some of the funny stories from his early days as a racing promoter, stories from NASCAR?s early roots in moonshine and bootleg era and thoughts of the future of NASCAR. Coming Events April 10 Flight of Honor from Charlotte Douglas International Airport to Washington, D.C. for World War II veterans. A project of Rotary District 7680 to honor the courage, valor, and lives of the men and women veterans of World War II. April 12 Club Board of Directors meeting at 5:15 p.m. at the Self-Help Office in The Great Aunt Stella Center, Suite 302, 926 Elizabeth Ave. Members are welcome to attend board meetings. April 13 The April STAR meeting will be at Greystone Restaurant, 3039 South Boulevard . It is informal and a chance for new members to get to know some of the older members. April 23-25 2010 District Conference, Hilton Wilmington Riverside, Wilmington Click here to download the conference brochure. May 15 Clean-up of Rotary?s adopted street, East Boulevard from Camden to Freedom Park Service Opportunities 339222417 at 28062007-0F2F Weekly at Meetings: International Projects - ? Participate in the weekly lottery. Half the proceeds go to benefit our International projects. ? CART - Donate your loose change to the Alzheimer's research project by ???????????tossing it into the blue bucket at the check-in table. Have News for The Dilworthian Have news for The Dilworthian? Deadline is each Tuesday at 9 p.m. Call Lamar Gunter, 704/525-0569 or e-mail to Lamar at gunter4283 at bellsouth.net Dilworth Rotary's Web site is a valuable source of information on committee chairs, upcoming programs and events, projects and other club matters. Other important Rotary links on the Web are www.rotarydistrict7680.org and www.rotary.org, the Rotary International Web site. Please report changes of e-mail address by using the "contact us" feature on the Charlotte Dilworth South End Rotary Web site. Please report changes of postal mailing address to Tricia King, assistant secretary-treasurer, thekings at carolina.rr.com, or P. O. Box 471211, Charlotte, NC, 28247-1211. Make-Up Opportunities All makeups should be mailed to Tricia King, Dilworth Rotary, Post Office Box 471211, Charlotte, NC 28247-1211. Club projects and committee meetings count as make-ups. All meetings listed below are at 12:30 p.m. unless otherwise indicated. MONDAY Charlotte North - Byron's South End, 101 W. Worthington Ave. Matthews - The Senior Center, 1050 DeVore Lane, Matthews, NC 28105 Charlotte Top-of-the-Week - 7:30 a.m., Dunhhill Hotel, 237 North Tryon, uptown. Charlotte South - Zebra Restaurant at 4521 Sharon Road in SouthPark. TUESDAY Charlotte ? Crowne Plaza, 201 S. McDowell St. Charlotte University City - 7:30 a.m., University Hilton, 8629 J. M. Keynes Dr. WEDNESDAY Charlotte West - Carolina Golf and Country Club, 2415 Old Steele Creek Rd. North Mecklenburg - 12:15 p.m. - Peninsula Country Club, Hwy 73, W. Jetton Rd., Cornelius Charlotte SouthPark - 7:30 a.m. Marriott SouthPark Hotel, 2200 Rexford Rd. THURSDAY Charlotte East - Red Rocks Caf?, 4223 Providence Rd. Lake Norman-Huntersville - 7:30 a.m. NorthStone Country Club, 15801 Northstone Rd. Waxhaw-Weddington - 7:30 a.m. in Rippington's Restaurant in Waxhaw. Mint Hill - 7:30 am at Pine Lake Country Club, Mint Hill FRIDAY Mecklenburg County-South - 7:30 a.m., Raintree Country Club, 8600 Raintree Lane Ballantyne Rotary ? Piper Glen County Club, 4300 Piper Glen Dr., -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 12763 bytes Desc: not available URL: